Prudence Flint

Prudence Flint

  • Biography

    Education
    MA of Fine Art (Research) Monash University (2008)
    Diploma of Professional Writing and Editing, RMIT (2005)
    BA Fine Arts, Victorian College of the Arts (1989)
    B.A. Graphic Communication, Chisholm Institute of Technology (1984)

    Teaching
    2018-current Sessional Drawing Tutor, Victorian College of the Arts
    2018-current Sessional Painting Tutor, Monash University, Department of Art, Design & Architecture
    2012-2017 Drawing /Painting Tutor, Dora McRae Intensive, Victorian College of the Arts
    2008-2017 Sessional Art Tutor, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Australian Catholic University
    2010-2013 Sessional Drawing Tutor, Monash University, Department of Art, Design & Architecture
    2015 Masterclass, Gold Coast City Gallery, Gold Coast
    2009-2015 Sessional Drawing and Painting Tutor, Monash College
    2000-09 Art Tutor, Short Courses & Diploma of Visual Arts, Drawing and Painting, Centre of Adult Education
    2003–04 Acting Mentor, Arts Victoria Mentor Scheme
    2000 Drawing Tutor, Latrobe Street College.
    1995-98 Drawing Tutor, Victorian College of the Arts
    1996-09 Guest Speaker, RMIT MFA Advanced Seminar Program, Frankston TAFE, CAE TAFE, Holmesglen TAFE and the Lyceum Club.
    1999-04 Co-ordinator of Life Drawing and Painting Classes, Linden Contemporary Art Centre

  • Awards

    Awards, Grants and Residencies
    Judge of Rick Amor Self Portrait Prize, Monsalvat (2019)
    Winner of St Kevin's Art Show (2018)
    Winner of Len Fox Painting Award (2016)
    Awarded Portia Geach Memorial Portrait Prize, Highly-Commended (2014)
    Awarded Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Highly-Commended (2014)
    Judge of Rick Amor Drawing Prize (2012)
    Postcard Show Award, Palais Theatre Management Artist Support (2012)
    Winner of the Portia Geach Memorial Award (2010)
    Studio Residency Shakespeare Grove Studios (2010)
    Recipient Of City Of Melbourne Arts Grant Projects (2005)
    Winner of Doug Moran Portrait Prize (2004)
    Studio Residency Linden Arts Centre (1992-1994)
    Studio Residency Temple Studios (1994-1996)
    The Self Portrait Show, Highly Commended, McPherson Art Prize (1991)
    St Kilda Council Postcard Collection (1991)
    Trustees of the National Gallery Award(1988)
    Maude Glover Fleahy Award (1989)
    Theadore Urbach Annual Encouragement Award(1989)
    Commissions
    Breastscreen/Arts Access (2001)
    Art on the Met Ideas Council (1995)
    Smart Modern Interiors La Mama (1994)
    Shadowlands MTC(1993)

  • Exhibitions

    Solo Exhibitions:

    The Wish Fine Arts, Sydney (2020)
    The Visit, Mother's tankstation Dublin (2019)
    The Wake, Bett Gallery, Hobart (2018)
    Bedsit, Australian Galleries, Sydney (2017)
    Baby, Australian Galleries, Melbourne (2015)
    Travel Agent, Australian Galleries, Sydney (2014)
    Cut on the Cross, Bett Gallery, Hobart (2013)
    Ukulele, Nellie Castan Gallery (2012)
    Bird Park, Chapman Gallery, Canberra (2011)
    World Map, Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne (2010)
    Partly Cloudy Day, Chapman Gallery, Canberra (2008)
    Four Wheel Drive, Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne (2007)
    The Library Series, Gallery @ City Library, Melbourne (2005)
    A Fine Romance, fortyfivedownstairs. Melbourne (2003)
    The Company You Keep, Latrobe Street Gallery, Melbourne (2000)
    1st Floor, Melbourne (1999)
    Pleasure Beyond Price, Temple Studio, Melbourne (1997)
    Paintings, Girgis and Klym, Melbourne (1993)

    Group Exhibitions:

    2020
    Dwelling is the Light, curated by Katy Hessel, Online at Timothy Taylor Gallery, London
    ME: An exhibition of Contemporary Self -Portraiture, High Line Nine, New York Presented by Sugarlift and Juxtapoz
    2019
    Fem-Affinity, curated Catherine Bell, Arts Projects. Touring
    Archibald Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of NSW (touring NSW & VIC)
    Art Basel Hong Kong, Mother’s tankstation Booth 1B30
    Paris Internationale, Mother’s tankstation Room 1.6
    Art Basel, Hall Mother’s tankstation 2:1 Booth K1

    2018
    Archibald Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of NSW (touring NSW & VIC)
    St Kevin’s Art Show, (WINNER) St Kevin’s College, Melbourne
    Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Caloundra Regional Gallery, QLD
    Lyn McCrea Memorial Drawing Prize, Noosa Regional Gallery, QLD

    2017
    Manning Art Prize; Naked and Nude, Manning Regional Art Gallery, NSW
    Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney
    Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery
    Home, Jane Burton, Graham Fletcher, Lee Grant, Janina Green,
    Noel McKenna, Wolfgang Sievers, Linda Wachtel, Curated by Diane Soumilas
    Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Melbourne
    Archibald Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of NSW (touring NSW & VIC)

    2016
    Len Fox Painting Award, (WINNER) Castlemaine Art Gallery
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
    Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney
    Archibald Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of NSW (touring NSW & VIC)
    Paul Guest Art Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Victoria
    Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Caloundra Regional Gallery, QLD

    2015
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
    Archibald Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of NSW (touring NSW & VIC)
    Bayside Acquisitive Art Prize, The Gallery @ BACC, Melbourne
    The Gallery @ BACC, Brighton Town Hall, VIC


    2014
    Sunshine Coast Art Prize, (Highly-Commended), Caloundra Regional Gallery, QLD
    Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney (Highly Commended)
    Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Gallery, Queensland (Acquired by Art Centre Gold Coast)
    Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong Gallery

    2013
    Australia Day 2013, Quintessential Australia, Curated by Leo Robba, Australian Galleries
    Archibald Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of NSW (touring NSW & VIC)
    Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of NSW

    2012
    National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery
    R & M McGivern Prize, Maroondah Art Gallery
    Moment, Christopher Beaumont, Euan Heng, Ann Holt, Ken Smith, Curated by Ann Holt, Monash Faculty Gallery
    Recent Drawings, Peter Grziwotz, Gabrielle Martin, Richard Stringer, Deborah Walker, The Gallery @ City Library
    Adelaide Perry Prize for Drawing, Adelaide Perry Gallery, Sydney

    2011
    Various Artists, 25 Years - An Unfolding Journey, Bett Gallery, Hobart
    Australia Day 2011, Celebration, Niagara Gallery
    Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery

    2010
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, (winner) S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
    Rick Amor Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of Ballarat
    Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, State Library of NSW, Sydney
    Paul Guest Art Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Victoria
    Beleura National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery
    Nellie Castan Gallery @ The Depot Gallery, Sydney, Chris Bond, Craig Easton, James and Eleanor Avery, Kate Just, Penelope Davis, Stephen Haley.

    2009
    Nothing Out of The Ordinary, Neil Haddon, Stephen Haley, Kate Just, Donna Marcus, Shaun O’ Conner, Polixeni Papapetrou, Reko Reni, Natalie Ryan, Roh Singh, David Thomas, Darren Wardle, curated by Olivia Poloni, Nellie Castan Gallery
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
    Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery
    Salon Des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
    R & M McGivern Prize Exhibition, Maroondah Art Gallery

    2008
    National Works on Paper, MPRG
    Robert Jacks Drawing Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Victoria
    Fletcher Jones Art Prize, Geelong Gallery

    2007
    Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Queensland
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
    DLAP, City of Darebin & La Trobe University Acquisitive Art Prize, Bundoora
    Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery
    Eye to I - the self in recent art, curated by Geoff Wallis, Ballarat Fine Art Gallery

    2006
    Conrad Jupiter Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Queensland
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
    Fletcher Jones Art Prize, Geelong Gallery
    Lexicon, curated by Martina Copley, Gallery @ City Library, Melbourne
    Archibald Portrait Prize, Art Gallery of NSW

    2005
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
    Conrad Jupiter Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Queensland
    The Influence of Anxiety, Elizabeth Boyce, Linda Good, Kate James, Van Sowerwine, Anne Wallace, curated by Christine Morrow, Blindside Artist Run Space Inc.
    Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery

    2004
    Conrad Jupiter Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Queensland
    Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, (winner), State Library of NSW, Sydney
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
    Compendium, Icon Museum of Art, Deakin University, Melbourne
    Smorgan Steel Contemporary Art Prize, Customs Wharf Gallery, Williamstown
    Floranova, Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne

    2003
    Red Spot Special, Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
    Compendium, curated by Martina Copley, Platform, Melbourne
    Heat, curated by Kevin Wilson, Noosa Regional Gallery, Queensland

    2002
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
    Darebin~La Trobe Acquisitive Art Prize, Bundoora, Melbourne

    2000
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

    1999
    National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Gallery
    Darebin~La Trobe Acquisitive Art Prize, Bundoora
    Williamstown Shell Art Prize, Williamstown, Melbourne

    1998
    Portia Geach Memorial Award, S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
    Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong Gallery
    Williamstown Shell Art Prize, Williamstown

    1997
    Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong Gallery

    1996
    Studio, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts

    1995
    Aesthetic Illusions, curated by Rachel Kent, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
    Lovers, curated by Juliana Engberg, Museum of Modern Art at Heide

    1994
    Aesthetic Illusions, Penelope Aitken, Sadie Chandler, Joanne Croke
    Kate Ellis, Clare Hart, Susan Wyers, curated by Rachel Kent, Arts Victoria
    Fourth Contemporary Australian Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Buildings
    Lineage, Tom Alberts, Greg Creek, Peter Churcher, curated by Kevin Wilson, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts

    1993
    Group Exhibition, Christopher Beaumont, Richard Stringer, Susan Wyers, Fitzroy Street Art Gallery

    1992
    Group Show 92, Girgis and Klym
    Being, Peta Clancy, Megan Edwards, Margot Howlett, Anita Koscis, Jan Parker, Katie Walsh, curated by Anna Hampson and DebraTucker, Temple Studios
    Objects Of Desire, curated by Julian Holcroft, Panorama
    Group Show 91, Girgis and Klym
    Out of our Oeuvre, curated by Eamonn Scott, Gallery at Tolarnos

    1990
    Between A and Q, curated by Albin Mullner, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts
    Self Portrait Show, Next Wave Festival, curated by Suzanne Playfoot, Roar Studios
    Second Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Buildings

    1989
    Victorian Tertiary Students Inter-Campus Arts Festival, Story Hall
    Graduate Show, Victorian College Of the Arts
    Works on Paper, Girgis and Klym

  • Website

    https://prudenceflint.com/index.html

Showing all 2 artworks

  • Prudence Flint

    The Company You Keep #1, 1998
    70 x 61.5 cm oil on canvas
  • Prudence Flint

    "Hello, Hello', 1996
    76 x 56 cm oil on canvas